20TH ANNUAL HANOHANO CHALLENGE STARTS 2016 OFF WITH A BANG

February 08, 2016

 

SAN DIEGO, California – Once again, Mission Bay in San Diego hosted the 20th Annual Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge and the event did not disappoint. With gloomy skies for the majority of the day, the attitudes and demeanors of the athletes and spectators were anything but. Every direction you looked you saw smiles and heard laughter and cheers. The Hanohano is notorious for being a classic event with nothing but fun on offer and this year it once again lived up to that reputation.

 

hanohano-2016-venue

The 2016 Hanohano once again provided an amazing day for paddlesports athletes.  |  Photo: Supconnect

 

The Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge is one of the longest running paddlesport Races in California (OC-1, Surfski, Traditional Paddleboard, Standup Paddleboard and Kayak). They have always had a great mix of top level professional athletes and beginners from ages 7-80 and this year was no different. We saw some of the biggest names in the sport attend the event, athletes such as Danny Ching (404, FCS), Candice Appleby, Kai Lenny (Naish), Brennan Rose, Slater Trout (Boardworks) and tons of other accomplished and notable athletes in the sport. We also saw Jonas Letieri, a Brazilian athlete who has one of the most inspirational stories in SUP, come to town and compete in the event. (Stay tuned for our full interview with him!)

 

hanohano 2016 race start 1  hanohano 2016 race start

The start to the short race saw hundreds of paddlers take to the water at once.
Photos: Supconnect

 

hanohano 2016 1

Hundreds of paddlers take to the water in Mission Bay, San Diego.
Photo: Supconnect

 

This year, the Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge saw 300 standup paddlers take to the water in the close to 600 pool of paddlesports participants. At around 9:30am we saw these paddlers take to the water and start the day off with the short course of 4.5 miles. With a massive number of paddlers on the start line and a tight turn around the first jetty, paddlers had to negotiate their way through the crowd in order to get around the corner without getting stuck in the middle of the pack with no room to break away.

 

hanohano 2016 danny ching

Danny Ching leading the pack.
Photo: Supconnect

 

Danny Ching, a frontrunner coming into any event, was able to (at no surprise) jump right out in front and lead the way for the rest of the paddlers. It was not an easy feat for Danny to take the top spot at his first event of the year as paddlers Chase Kosterlitz, Chuck Glynn and Noa Hopper were only seconds behind him on the finish line. While Chase Kosterlitz and Chuck Glynn came in at 2nd and 3rd in the 14’ Open 19-39 division behind Danny Ching, overall, Noa Hopper who competed in the Under 19 division came in at just 8 seconds behind Danny Ching whereas Kosterlitz and Glynn came in at 10 and 11 seconds behind Danny. Big kudos to the up-and-comer Noa Hopper for having such a great day on the water. The new mentorship from Danny Ching and the 404 crew is clearly making an impact on the 16-year-old paddler.

Overall, the Hanohano is a killer event and one that sets the tone for the stand up paddle race season with positivity, excitement and friendly competition. We’re stoked to one again have attended the event and look forward to the year ahead.

See below for the full list of results from the 2016 Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge.

 

hanohano 2016

Paddlers navigate through Mission Bay at the 2016 Hanohano Challenge.
Photo: Supconnect

hanohano 2016 kitsy nipper  hanohano 2016 slater dave

Pictured: (L) Kitsy Nipper and Abby Baker, the future of women’s SUP. (R) Dave Boehne and Slater Trout opting to race tandem.
Photos: Supconnect

 

2016 Hanohano Challenge Results

Event Name Name(s) Boat# Craft Age Group Gender Time Rank Div Rank
Short Course Aaron Torphy 70 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male
Short Course Abbey Sangmeister 416 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female 01:16:01.13 320 8
Short Course Abby Baker 336 SUP 12’6″ U14 female 01:08:25.12 252 3
Kids 1000m Abby Baker 336 SUP (All) U12 female 00:05:50.30 14 4
Short Course Adam Malan 430 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:12:59.68 300 25
Kids 1000m Aidan Cleveland 519 SUP (All) U10 male 00:08:29.52 26 1
Short Course Akoni Tenorio 62 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:17:50.52 327 29
Short Course Alan Chalom 88 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:57:15.04 109 6
Short Course Alana Nichols 377 Kayak Open 19-39 female 01:01:36.39 161 1
Long Course Alex Lee 279 Surfski Single U19 male 01:01:13.61 7 1
Short Course Alex Mauer 205 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 01:03:22.82 178 4
Short Course Alexandria Higginson 458 SUP 12’6″ U14 female 00:59:10.69 126 1
Kids 1000m Alexandria Higginson 458 SUP (All) U12 female 00:04:55.90 4 1
Kids tandem Alexandria Higginson, Jade Howson 458 SUP Unl. (2 Person) All all 00:02:33.40 3 3
Short Course Alexis Lujan 449 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female 01:25:00.45 367 10
Short Course Alida Ramganesh 341 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female
Long Course Allie Paddy 515 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:24:39.51 88 5
Long Course Amy Blackley Williford 5 OC-1 Open 20-39 female 01:30:14.67 105 6
Short Course Amy Hein, Emily Naitoh 166 Surfski Double U14 female 01:00:35.08 147 2
Short Course Amy Ostrowski 334 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female 01:38:23.00 385 12
Short Course Andew Mencinsky 452 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 00:59:32.47 132 11
Long Course Andre Michel 378 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:09:37.20 26 3
Short Course Andrew Lemert 250 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 00:48:23.69 24 3
Short Course Andy Hope 525 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:10:40.00 276 29
Kids 1000m Anna Stevens 563 SUP (All) U12 female
Kids 1000m Anne Behrens 236 SUP (All) U10 female 00:07:30.30 24 1
kids oc1 Anne Behrens 236 OC-1 All all 00:06:36.40 3 3
Short Course Anne Prestridge 490 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:18:58.50 338 9
Short Course Anthony Parra 7 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:08:46.85 261 23
Short Course Anthony Vela 393 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 00:52:21.20 52 1
Short Course Ari Elden 277 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 01:37:42.00 384 14
Long Course Art Beutler 335 OC-1 Golden Masters 60+ male 01:27:30.00 99 6
Short Course Ashlyn Duffee 319 SUP 12’6″ U14 female 01:25:38.18 368 7
Kids 1000m Ashlyn Duffee 319 SUP (All) U12 female 00:06:39.50 20 5
Long Course Axel Schwarz 435 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 01:20:06.25 76 7
Short Course Bailey Rosen 486 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female 01:00:12.45 142 2
Long Course Barry Borm 207 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ male
Short Course Belah Ellis 136 SUP 12’6″ U14 female 01:13:44.48 304 5
Kids 1000m Belah Ellis 136 SUP (All) U12 female 00:05:45.70 12 3
Short Course Ben Gareiss 465 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 01:00:20.00 144 3
Short Course Ben Parry 133 Prone Stock Open 19-39 male 01:17:52.33 328 6
Short Course Bernadette Foote 118 Prone Stock Open 19-39 female 01:18:21.61 337 4
Short Course Bernie Simons 127 Prone 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:17:45.59 326 4
Short Course Bill Carey 351 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:12:25.53 292 30
Short Course Bill Randoll 375 SUP 12’6″ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:04:37.93 196 1
Long Course Billy Kho 298 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:16:41.20 64 3
Long Course Blake Rohrbach 517 OC-1 U19 male 01:22:07.12 82 6
Short Course Bob Allen 436 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:07:29.54 237 6
Long Course Bob Aparicio 300 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:14:05.67 46 2
Short Course Bob Long 125 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:20:30.91 347 15
Long Course Bob Stevenson 516 OC-1 Golden Masters 60+ male 01:18:17.94 70 4
Long Course Brad Gill, Lisa Wilson 555 OC-2 Masters 40-49 mixed 01:12:18.81 41 2
Short Course Braly Joy 422 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 00:57:20.12 110 7
Short Course Brandon Rambo 532 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 00:54:46.66 71 1
Short Course Brandon Sauls 337 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:00:41.56 150 17
Short Course Brenda Yanoschik 46 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:23:45.00 360 12
Long Course Brennan Hill 121 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 01:09:33.69 24 1
Short Course Brennan Rose 508 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:51:03.39 46 5
Short Course Brent Campbell 76 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:55:51.87 91 11
Long Course Brent Campbell 76 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:12:13.54 40 9
Short Course Brett Simpson 223 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:01:02.54 153 18
Long Course Brian Irwin 552 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:24:45.26 90 16
Long Course Brian Mitchell 163 OC-1 Golden Masters 60+ male 01:27:21.76 98 5
Short Course Brian O’connor 180 Prone 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:20:17.94 345 1
Short Course Brian Wahlbrink 109 SUP Surfboard Open 19-39 male 01:19:02.81 339 3
Short Course Brian Williman, Linsey Sala 198 OC-2 Open 19-39 mixed 00:46:44.12 19 2
Long Course Bryan Tucker 111 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:12:50.38 44 4
Short Course Burke Hammond 241 SUP 12’6″ U14 male 01:07:53.07 244 9
Kids 1000m Burke Hammond 241 SUP (All) U12 male 00:05:28.00 11 4
Short Course Carl Arreola 53 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 01:15:17.61 315 11
Kids 1000m Carla Perez 469 SUP (All) U8 female 00:09:37.10 29 2
Short Course Carlos Perez 466 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:00:37.05 149 16
Short Course Carmen Cutter 251 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 00:53:21.38 61 2
Long Course Carol Shick 259 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:38:04.75 111 7
Long Course Carolyn Partridge 428 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:22:48.60 84 4
Long Course Carter Graves, Gillian Gibree 548 OC-2 Open 20-39 female
Long Course Carter Johnson 140 Surfski Single Masters 40-49 male 00:58:25.38 3 1
Short Course Cary Tatro 496 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male
Short Course Chance Fielder 382 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 00:49:23.01 36 1
Long Course Chance Fielder 382 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male
Short Course Charles Wright 549 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:16:14.21 321 27
Long Course Charlie Yu, Wennie Yu 438 OC-2 Masters 40-49 mixed 01:11:01.16 33 1
Short Course Chase Kosterlitz 433 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:49:06.57 30 2
Short Course Chet Carney Ii 230 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:20:53.22 349 16
Long Course Chris Barlow 47 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ male
Short Course Chris Butler 137 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male
Long Course Chris Cheng 101 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:25:03.37 93 17
Short Course Chris Connelly 144 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:04:40.23 197 17
Short Course Chris Hammond 311 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 00:58:12.95 120 9
Short Course Chris Koerner 457 SUP Surfboard Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:18:04.41 330 1
Short Course Chris Murphy 434 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:00:03.25 139 15
Short Course Chris Sinatra 330 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:02:02.10 168 12
Short Course Chris Wells 404 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:18:05.64 331 33
Short Course Christina Boring 415 Prone Stock Open 19-39 female 01:04:01.92 187 1
Short Course Christophe Chevallier 211 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:34:10.29 380 7
Short Course Christopher Davidson 261 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:09:40.66 268 24
Short Course Chuck Glynn 503 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:49:07.50 32 3
Short Course Cindy Hull 212 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ female
Long Course Clayton Ballew 561 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:07:50.20 18 3
Short Course Clete Dadian 472 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:11:42.79 287 29
Short Course Clint Reynolds 441 Surfski Single Golden Masters 60+ male 00:43:39.16 6 2
Kids 1000m Cody Van Dyck 502 Prone (All) U12 male 00:06:50.84 22 2
Short Course Conrad Rojas 325 SUP 12’6″ U14 male 01:05:47.40 215 8
Kids 1000m Conrad Rojas 325 SUP (All) U12 male 00:05:23.91 9 3
Long Course Cora Wolfe 512 OC-1 Open 20-39 female 01:30:39.77 107 7
Short Course Corey Carlin 464 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:09:45.10 269 27
Short Course Corinne Conrad 385 OC-1 Masters 40-49 female 00:55:26.86 81 1
Short Course Courtney Stow 218 Surfski Single U19 female 00:54:30.55 69 2
Short Course Craig Callender 149 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:03:20.16 177 16
Short Course Craig Meader 372 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:09:23.96 265 24
Short Course Dale Marnati 77 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 00:56:27.64 101 1
Short Course Damon Bassett 138 Prone Unlimited Open 19-39 male 01:04:46.49 199 1
Short Course Daniel Rohrbach 477 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:53:38.80 65 1
Short Course Daniel Russell 352 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male
Short Course Daniel Russell 521 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:55:15.68 77 10
Short Course Danielle Borm, Leilani Borm 208 K2 U19 female 00:50:37.84 44 1
Short Course Danny Ching 394 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:48:56.09 27 1
Long Course Danny Ching 394 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:02:23.92 8 1
Short Course Danny Marron 141 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 01:03:58.11 185 5
Short Course Danny Marucut 51 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 01:14:03.00 307 10
Short Course Dara Neumann, Ilona Murray-novak 128 OC-2 Open 19-39 female 00:52:18.00 50 1
Short Course Dave Boehne, Slater Trout 427 SUP Unlimited (2-Person) Open 19-39 male 00:47:08.44 22 1
Short Course Dave Rose, Mary Rose 384 OC-2 Sr. Masters 50+ mixed 00:49:57.73 42 2
Long Course Dave Spitzer 402 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:11:32.83 37 8
Short Course David Brozowski 526 Surfski Single Open 19-39 male
Short Course David Dean 63 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:57:30.24 113 7
Short Course David Hansch 142 SUP 12’6″ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:08:23.16 251 2
Long Course David Kobrinetz 559 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:56:43 114 6
Short Course David Mallari 492 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:05:59.07 220 16
Short Course David Meyler 407 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 00:56:29.33 102 6
Short Course David Mitchimoto 550 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:05:15.37 209 18
Long Course Davin Blekeberg 120 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:10:04.84 30 6
Short Course Dawn Scribner 152 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 00:56:00.86 94 4
Short Course Debra Arnold 15 SUP 12’6″ Golden Masters 60+ female
Short Course Dee Mann 43 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:08:15.04 250 21
Long Course Deena Kiley, Timothy Moe 411 OC-2 Sr. Masters 50+ mixed 01:15:11.67 51 1
Long Course Dennis Campbell 95 OC-1 Golden Masters 60+ male 01:16:21.48 59 3
Short Course Deon Lourens 8 Prone Stock Masters 40-49 male 01:00:36.00 148 2
Long Course Deon Lourens 8 Surfski Single Masters 40-49 male 01:10:06.54 31 3
Short Course Derek Turner 344 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:58:35.10 121 8
Short Course Diane Bradley 139 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female
Short Course Diane Guerena 210 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:42:43.00 388 16
Short Course Dino De Giorgio 342 OC-1 U16 male 01:03:25.87 179 2
Short Course Dominique Smith 103 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 01:19:49.27 343 12
Short Course Don Goss 39 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:11:04.94 280 8
Short Course Donald Preston 536 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 01:28:02.28 372 13
Short Course Donna Van Buren 204 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 00:59:50.41 136 6
Short Course Donna Wisneske, Mandy Mitchell 200 OC-2 Sr. Masters 50+ female 00:46:12.27 14 2
Short Course Dwayne Bora 483 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:01:39.98 162 13
Long Course Dy Valdez 217 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:22:19.06 83 3
Kids 1000m Dylan Ford 484 Prone (All) U14 male 00:06:30.86 18 1
Long Course Earl Almario 254 V1 Masters 40-49 male 01:11:17.77 35 1
Short Course Ej Johnson 292 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:55:30.01 82 2
Short Course Elaine Peat-Foster 216 SUP 12’6″ Golden Masters 60+ female 01:30:37.47 376 4
Short Course Elijah Schoenig 284 SUP 12’6″ U14 male 00:57:23.17 111 3
Kids 1000m Elijah Schoenig 284 SUP (All) U14 male
Long Course Emily Seiersen, Sara Rothrock 263 OC-2 U19 female
Short Course Eric Diggins 96 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 00:59:25.96 130 4
Long Course Eric Holmberg 162 OC-1 Open 20-39 male
Short Course Eric Starnes 506 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:55:03.83 74 1
Short Course Eric Thompson 339 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:04:12.86 193 4
Short Course Erika Benitez 470 SUP 12’6″ U16 female 00:58:09.02 119 1
Short Course Ernie Villanueva 529 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:08:06.85 248 20
Long Course Evan Truesdale 42 Surfski Single U19 male 01:12:05.01 39 3
Long Course Frank Bird 158 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ male
Long Course Frank Cavanagh 442 Surfski Single Golden Masters 60+ male
Short Course Fred Lindsey 177 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:18:21.30 336 35
Short Course Gab Beauchesne Sevigny 154 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:49:25.00 38 4
Long Course Garen Doyle 560 Surfski Single Open 20-39 male 01:04:58.33 12 3
Long Course Garrett Crayton 462 OC-1 U19 male 01:28:04.51 101 7
Short Course Garrett Fletcher 83 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:51:18.23 47 6
Short Course Gary Leong 380 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:12:03.34 290 9
Short Course Gary Mortimer 240 OC-1 Golden Masters 60+ male 00:53:19.89 60 1
Short Course Gavin Mencinsky 255 SUP 12’6″ U14 male 01:05:38.00 214 7
Kids 1000m Gavin Mencinsky 255 SUP (All) U12 male 00:05:00.45 5 1
Short Course Geoffrey Hasenauer 82 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male
Long Course George Porter, Brian Kummer 332 Surfski Double Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:00:31.82 6 1
Short Course Gerry Lopez 497 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:07:22.21 235 5
Short Course Gina De Los Reyes 389 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 female 01:14:57.14 311 3
Short Course Glenn Stephens 78 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male
Kids 1000m Glenn Stephens 78 SUP (All) U10 female
Short Course Grant Heinz 313 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:07:06.16 232 17
Short Course Greg Ford 459 Prone Stock Masters 40-49 male 01:00:34.95 146 1
Short Course Gregory Crouse 112 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 00:47:02.50 21 2
Short Course Gretchen Benedetto 92 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:05:32.00 213 2
Long Course Guillaume Escarguel 189 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 01:09:47.31 28 3
Long Course Guy Cadwell, Joe Avery 440 OC-2 Masters 40-49 male 01:07:31.93 17 2
Short Course Hansel Lucas 374 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:49:40.41 40 2
Short Course Hanson Siverts 213 SUP 12’6″ U14 male 01:01:57.04 167 6
Long Course Harald Zundel 274 Surfski Single Masters 40-49 male 01:30:53.61 108 5
Short Course Harold Goodman 147 SUP Unlimited Masters 40-49 male 01:07:34.92 239 3
Long Course Harrison Flores 338 OC-1 U19 male 01:16:10.42 57 4
Kids 1000m Harrison Gardner 562 Prone (All) U12 male 00:06:38.30 19 1
Short Course Harry Petersen 100 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:12:49.82 297 11
Short Course Havy Lanier 35 SUP Surfboard Open 19-39 female 01:44:33.00 390 1
Long Course Hayden Hemmens 535 Surfski Single U19 male 01:07:20.20 16 2
Short Course Heather Crayton 463 OC-1 U14 female 01:01:10.40 154 1
Short Course Heather Davis 75 Surfski Single Open 19-39 female 00:42:54.54 5 1
Long Course Heather Davis 75 Surfski Single Open 20-39 female 01:16:37.20 62 1
Short Course Heather Fuhr 412 Prone Stock Masters 40-49 female 01:07:44.53 241 1
Short Course Helen Taylor 500 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:08:34.64 255 1
Short Course Ikaika Pidot 307 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 00:55:43.10 86 2
Short Course Irish Munce 494 OC-1 Open 19-39 male 01:11:24.00 283 5
Long Course Irish Munce 494 OC-1 Open 20-39 male
Short Course Isaac Lozano 324 K1 U14 male 00:49:54.91 41 1
Short Course Ismael Garcia 554 Prone Stock Open 19-39 male
Long Course Ivan Venediktov, Joshua Estes 110 OC-2 U19 male 01:25:45.66 96 2
Short Course Jack Manor, Navid Ghalambor 443 OC-2 U16 male 01:02:27.43 171 1
Short Course Jack Wygal 108 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 00:53:29.20 64 2
Short Course Jacqui Tavis 333 Surfski Single Masters 40-49 female 01:05:48.59 216 1
Short Course Jade Howson 242 SUP 12’6″ U14 female 00:59:17.20 127 2
Kids 1000m Jade Howson 242 SUP (All) U14 female 00:04:55.60 3 1
Short Course Jaime Donnelly 482 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female 01:04:06.30 189 4
Short Course Jake Machado 401 OC-1 U14 male 00:55:50.00 90 1
Long Course Jake Schmitt 317 OC-1 U19 male
Short Course James Mebust, Bill Hinder 542 Kayak Sit on Top (2) Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:26:43.00 369 1
Short Course James Yanoschik 45 SUP 12’6″ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:19:37.67 342 4
Short Course Jane Culp 181 SUP Unlimited Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:24:19.82 365 1
Short Course Janet Gavaldon 178 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:15:43.60 318 10
Short Course Jared Bonnot 450 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 01:15:04.40 312 10
Short Course Jasmine Stiles 227 Prone Stock Masters 40-49 female 01:08:46.33 260 2
Short Course Jason Field 269 Prone Unlimited Masters 40-49 male 01:10:09.38 273 4
Short Course Jason Kierein 455 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 01:02:59.48 175 8
Short Course Jason Meffe 165 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:02:03.12 169 13
Short Course Jay Scheckman 105 Prone Unlimited Masters 40-49 male 00:56:45.46 105 1
Short Course Jeanne Trimm 89 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:10:29.06 275 6
Short Course Jedd Hasay 321 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:57:45.43 116 14
Short Course Jeff Bennett 86 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:14:33.64 309 14
Short Course Jeff Kay 59 OC-1 Open 19-39 male 00:49:20.12 34 3
Long Course Jeff Kay 59 OC-1 Open 20-39 male
Long Course Jeff Verryp 40 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:07:03.61 15 2
Short Course Jeff Warner 93 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 01:00:53.61 152 6
Short Course Jennie Sandvig 153 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female 01:04:57.64 202 5
Short Course Jennifer Polcer 487 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female 01:06:13.25 222 6
Long Course Jennifer Polcer 487 OC-1 Open 20-39 female
Short Course Jenny Kingsley 376 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:06:59.30 231 4
Short Course Jensen Fiskin 253 OC-1 U14 male 01:07:55.63 245 3
Short Course Jeremiah Murphy 90 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 00:56:19.17 99 5
Short Course Jeremiah Salamante 481 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 01:04:46.98 200 7
Short Course Jim Brumm 383 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:08:51.90 263 4
Short Course Jim Eischen 26 Prone 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:08:41.34 258 2
Long Course Jim Oleson 476 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:17:34.49 66 4
Short Course Jim Terrell 543 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:18:12.67 334 34
Short Course Jim Wilkens 169 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:45:36.70 10 1
Long Course Jimi Spoto 510 OC-1 Open 20-39 male
Short Course Jimmy Page 363 Prone Unlimited Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:55:25.00 80 1
Short Course Joe Kudla 547 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male
Short Course Joe Scaturro 373 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:17:10.30 323 28
Long Course Joe Velasquez 41 OC-1 Open 20-39 male
Short Course Johanna Way 328 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 female 01:11:39.01 286 2
Short Course John Acosta 25 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:06:42.49 227 23
Short Course John Bates 410 Prone Unlimited Masters 40-49 male 00:58:47.00 122 2
Short Course John Bland 61 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:00:31.84 145 3
Long Course John Deppe 445 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 01:16:39.21 63 6
Short Course John Gates 302 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:09:52.37 271 28
Short Course John Mckay, Mike Gaughan 146 OC-2 Golden Masters 60+ male 00:44:07.55 7 1
Short Course John Nordin 192 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:05:23.73 211 20
Short Course John Schalka 199 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 00:59:44.55 135 2
Long Course John Skorstad 278 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:18:19.53 71 6
Short Course John Stallone 306 SUP Unlimited Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:06:33.03 225 2
Kids 1000m Johnny Lapointe 514 SUP (All) U16 male 00:05:13.95 7 1
Kids tandem Johnny Lapointe, Tyler Bashor 514 SUP Unl. (2 Person) All all 00:02:23.70 1 1
Short Course Jon Anderson 155 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:01:14.25 155 10
Short Course Jon Concepcion 73 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male
Short Course Jon Tronowsky 398 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:13:17.10 301 12
Short Course Jonas Letieri 391 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:18:09.36 333 30
Short Course Jonathan Espinosa 239 Surfski Single U19 male 00:49:29.01 39 3
Short Course Jordan Mckee 167 SUP Unlimited Open 19-39 male 00:56:13.39 97 2
Short Course Jorge Ramirez, Geome Ramirez 238 Surfski Double Open 19-39 mixed 00:46:15.53 15 2
Short Course Jose Nunez 437 OC-1 U14 male 01:07:14.82 234 2
Short Course Joseph Diasparra 18 Prone Stock Open 19-39 male 01:05:15.11 208 4
Short Course Josephine Ballard 291 Surfski Single U16 female 00:49:11.54 33 1
Short Course Josette Lata 28 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:12:52.57 298 8
Long Course Josh Crayton 460 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 01:09:35.14 25 2
Short Course Jt Clough 426 Prone Stock Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:19:35.99 341 2
Short Course Judith Walaszczyk 132 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ female 01:21:07.15 350 2
Short Course Juerg Geser 36 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:06:37.19 226 22
Short Course Juju Jones 44 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female
Short Course Julie Garrido 3 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 female 01:36:39.00 382 1
Short Course Julie Malley 257 SUP Surfboard Masters 40-49 female
Long Course Julie Wolfe 365 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:17:21.19 65 1
Long Course Junette Mccarthy 74 OC-1 Open 20-39 female 01:16:30.33 61 1
Long Course Justin Cloyd 454 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:18:22.56 72 15
Short Course Justin Van Dyck 432 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 00:59:39.63 133 5
Short Course Kai Dano 214 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:07:49.65 242 19
Short Course Kai Lenny 499 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 01:05:49.83 217 7
Short Course Kaimi Yoza 224 Surfski Single U19 female 00:46:37.82 18 1
Short Course Kaliko Kahoonei 160 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:07:58.64 246 22
Short Course Kamio Defries 541 OC-1 U14 female 01:01:16.31 156 2
Short Course Karin Sakul 308 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:14:24.02 308 8
Short Course Karl Eugster 191 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:03:52.68 183 2
Long Course Karl Fjoslien 551 OC-1 Golden Masters 60+ male 01:15:39.51 53 2
Short Course Karl Treiberg 179 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:56:54.11 107 5
Short Course Kathy De Wet-oleson 475 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 00:50:55.34 45 1
Long Course Kathy Lieberman 348 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:27:31.86 100 6
Short Course Kathy Lynch 156 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:10:12.77 274 5
Short Course Kathy Wilder 170 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:04:01.97 188 3
Long Course Kathy Wilder, Jim Wilkens 169 Surfski Double Sr. Masters 50+ mixed 01:13:07.04 45 1
Short Course Katrina Dias, Nicole Tavoussi 315 OC-2 U14 female 00:59:21.39 128 1
Short Course Kayleigh Ronnow, Emma Rosandich 322 OC-2 U16 female 00:58:53.70 124 1
Short Course Keaton Rose 366 SUP 12’6″ U14 male 00:59:42.16 134 5
Kids 1000m Keaton Rose 366 SUP (All) U14 male 00:04:51.89 1 1
Short Course Kel Thompson 16 OC-1 Open 19-39 female 00:53:51.87 66 4
Short Course Keli Arnold 447 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female
Short Course Kelli Foudy, Jennifer Humboldt 243 OC-2 Masters 40-49 female 00:49:23.14 37 1
Short Course Kelly Hildebrand 431 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female 01:20:37.71 348 9
Short Course Kelsa Gabehart 234 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female 01:03:38.75 181 3
Long Course Kelsa Gabehart, Kathleen Grubbs 202 OC-2 Open 20-39 female 01:15:59.22 56 1
Short Course Ken Katz 294 Surfski Single Golden Masters 60+ male 00:42:01.73 3 1
Short Course Kendra Hargens 538 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female 01:28:00.11 371 11
Short Course Kenneth Fry 354 Surfski Single Golden Masters 60+ male 00:48:53.78 26 4
Long Course Keoni Defries 539 OC-1 U19 male 01:19:21.88 73 5
Long Course Kevin Dempsey, Maureen Dempsey 123 OC-2 Golden Masters 60+ mixed
Short Course Kevin Wakashige 98 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:00:06.27 140 9
Short Course Kim Lucas 379 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:00:47.96 151 2
Kids 1000m Kirin None 565 SUP (All) U8 male 00:10:56.00 31 2
Short Course Kitsy Nipper 69 SUP 12’6″ U14 female 01:08:32.50 254 4
Kids 1000m Kitsy Nipper 69 SUP (All) U12 female 00:05:26.70 10 2
kids oc1 Kitsy Nipper 69 OC-1 All all 00:05:42.90 1 1
Long Course Kolo Rosenthal 331 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:11:16.42 34 7
Short Course Kristin Thomas 474 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:02:36.37 172 1
Kids 1000m Kristofer Kirkpatrick 400 SUP (All) U14 male 00:06:08.65 16 3
Short Course Kristy Morris 461 OC-1 Open 19-39 female 00:52:26.20 55 1
Short Course Kurt Baker 421 SUP Surfboard Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:24:07.84 362 2
Short Course Kurt Benson 283 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:04:11.05 192 15
Short Course Kurt Hohman 444 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male
Short Course Kyle Kipper 297 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 01:15:51.54 319 11
Short Course Kyle Smith 489 Prone Stock Open 19-39 male 01:05:02.88 204 3
Short Course Lance Roberts 280 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:21:13.41 351 36
Short Course Lance Shaw 22 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:08:38.67 257 23
Short Course Laurie Armer 390 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ female 01:11:31.94 284 1
Short Course Lauryn Duffee 316 SUP 12’6″ U14 female 01:22:33.89 354 6
Kids 1000m Lauryn Duffee 316 SUP (All) U12 female
Short Course Layton Petersen 148 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:14:53.88 310 26
Long Course Leah Ching 395 OC-1 Open 20-39 female 01:19:45.94 74 2
Short Course Les Hopper 468 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:54:33.54 70 3
Short Course Leslie Bruce 80 Surfski Single Golden Masters 60+ female 00:58:05.64 118 1
Short Course Leticia Barragan 498 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:43:46.00 389 13
Kids 1000m Lily Schryer 135 SUP (All) U14 female 00:05:59.30 15 2
Short Course Lisa Hanscom 320 Prone Stock Open 19-39 female 01:24:17.47 364 5
Short Course Lisa Hazelton 79 SUP 12’6″ Golden Masters 60+ female 01:08:42.26 259 1
Short Course Lisa Shemonsky 222 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 00:56:33.38 103 5
Long Course Lisa Viola, Jerry Franklin 329 OC-2 Golden Masters 60+ mixed 01:17:38.41 68 1
Short Course Loraine Gruber 237 Prone Stock Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:27:35.59 370 3
Long Course Lori Davis, Marcia Michel 272 OC-2 Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:21:56.91 81 1
Short Course Lori Pighini 361 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:20:26.83 346 10
Short Course Luanne Katz 293 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ female 00:52:55.58 57 1
Kids 1000m Lucien Escarguel 188 K1 U12 male 00:07:02.80 23 1
Short Course Maggie Adams 6 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:06:28.14 224 3
Long Course Maggie Hogan, Michele Eray 350 Surfski Double Open 20-39 female 00:55:55.64 2 1
Short Course Mags Gilo, Red Pedrick 12 OC-2 Open 19-39 mixed 00:46:23.62 16 1
Short Course Makenzie Sousley, Kainalu Obayashi 281 Surfski Double Open 19-39 mixed 00:41:17.93 2 1
Short Course Maki Miyazaki 501 OC-1 Open 19-39 female 00:53:27.56 62 3
Short Course Manny Vargas 345 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 00:58:57.25 125 3
Long Course Margaret Coulombe, Cecilia Ng 264 OC-2 Masters 40-49 female 01:24:56.48 92 2
Short Course Margaret Neiman 265 SUP 12’6″ Golden Masters 60+ female 01:15:12.50 314 2
Short Course Marianne Boyd, Dave Boyd 172 OC-2 Sr. Masters 50+ mixed
Short Course Marisa Kuiken 312 Prone Unlimited Open 19-39 female 01:02:44.65 173 1
Long Course Mark Avina, Ross Flemer 557 OC-2 Masters 40-49 male 01:03:22.93 9 1
Short Course Mark Geraghty 24 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:12:35.30 293 10
Short Course Mark Ghattas 186 Prone Stock Open 19-39 male 01:15:08.08 313 5
Short Course Mark Guthaus 392 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:11:00.99 279 27
Long Course Mark James, Natalie Davison 448 Surfski Double Open 20-39 mixed 01:11:25.99 36 2
Short Course Mark Meierhoefer 231 SUP Surfboard Masters 40-49 male 01:24:04.60 361 2
Short Course Mark Pighini 360 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:04:07.77 190 14
Short Course Mark Stavron 406 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:08:56.11 264 7
Short Course Marzena Wadzynska 193 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:10:52.11 278 5
Long Course Marzena Wadzynska, Zibi Wadzynski 68 OC-2 Masters 40-49 mixed 01:16:23.23 60 3
Long Course Mason Morris 262 OC-1 U19 male 01:31:40.47 109 8
Short Course Matt Fletcher 113 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:05:52.05 218 21
Short Course Matt Macarewich 215 SUP Unlimited Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:01:42.07 164 1
Long Course Matthew Sun 206 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:16:15.86 58 14
Short Course Max Dugan 540 SUP Surfboard Open 19-39 male 01:13:54.00 305 2
Short Course Megan Neal 57 OC-1 Masters 40-49 female 01:01:40.39 163 5
Short Course Megan Welsh 423 OC-1 Open 19-39 female 00:53:09.58 59 2
Long Course Meghann Schmidt 129 OC-1 Open 20-39 female 01:25:51.76 97 5
Short Course Mel Wygal 157 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female 01:07:41.93 240 7
Short Course Michael Ashford 58 OC-1 Golden Masters 60+ male 00:55:46.32 88 2
Short Course Michael Copley 420 SUP Surfboard Golden Masters 60+ male 01:06:15.08 223 1
Long Course Michael Escobido 131 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:30:12.69 104 19
Short Course Michael Kelley 164 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:55:54.54 92 3
Long Course Michael Miller 225 Surfski Single U19 male 01:12:30.43 42 4
Short Course Michael Miner 124 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male
Kids 1000m Michael Miner 124 SUP (All) U8 male
Short Course Michael Skelly 267 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:06:54.94 230 3
Short Course Michelle Gallardo 33 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female
Short Course Mick Vollmer 413 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 01:01:34.62 160 7
Kids 1000m Mikayla Spellwag 546 SUP (All) U12 female 00:09:19.90 28 7
Short Course Mike Becker 150 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:04:43.43 198 20
Short Course Mike Lawrence 31 Prone Stock Open 19-39 male 01:02:54.46 174 2
Long Course Mike Meyers 414 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 01:31:47.04 110 10
Long Course Miles Orr 362 OC-1 U19 male 01:15:41.22 54 3
Short Course Milo Hama 9 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:10:45.04 277 26
Long Course Mira Corrao 48 Surfski Single U19 female 01:29:03.44 103 1
Short Course Molly Morrison, Renee Gutierrez 369 OC-2 U19 female 00:52:54.30 56 1
Short Course Monica Tucker 219 OC-1 Masters 40-49 female 00:58:01.87 117 3
Short Course Morgan Jacobsen, Allyra Ballard 276 Surfski Double U14 female 00:52:12.00 49 1
Short Course Morgein Eash 104 SUP Surfboard U16 female
Long Course Nancy Huh 419 OC-1 Open 20-39 female 01:20:23.01 78 3
Short Course Natalie Foote 130 Prone Stock Open 19-39 female 01:18:06.09 332 3
Short Course Nate Gabehart 235 SUP Surfboard Masters 40-49 male 01:30:27.62 375 3
Short Course Nathan Lau 60 OC-1 Open 19-39 male 00:49:22.03 35 4
Long Course Nathan Lau 60 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:25:23.69 94 18
Short Course Nathan Thompson 270 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:23:31.12 359 32
Short Course Nevvar Hickmet 49 Prone Unlimited Masters 40-49 male 01:01:49.86 166 3
Short Course Nick Scheel 122 SUP 12’6″ U19 male 00:54:27.21 68 1
Short Course Noa Hopper 467 SUP 14′ U19 male 00:49:04.38 29 1
Long Course Noa Hopper 467 OC-1 U19 male 01:09:10.67 22 2
Short Course Noam Elroi 511 SUP 12’6″ U16 male 01:06:00.50 221 3
Short Course Norm Scheel 534 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:07:10.20 233 18
Short Course Norma Ramirez 249 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:32:14.15 378 12
Short Course Oliver Calcetas 52 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:40:20.00 386 32
Long Course Omar Simsek 10 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:45:06.97 112 11
Short Course Omar Smith 528 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 01:07:25.44 236 9
Short Course Orlan Calcetas 37 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 01:40:24.00 387 14
Short Course Orry Ingram 301 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 01:06:48.16 229 8
Kids 1000m Pablo Van Dyck 504 Prone (All) U14 male 00:08:27.78 25 2
Short Course Paige Shores 23 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:15:31.77 316 2
Kids 1000m Parker Amano 184 K1 U14 male 00:05:20.50 8 1
Short Course Patricia Ochenduszko 268 SUP 12’6″ Golden Masters 60+ female 01:22:42.99 356 3
Short Course Patrick Cleveland 290 SUP 12’6″ U16 male 00:55:45.66 87 2
Long Course Patrick Hemmens 247 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:00:29.91 5 1
Short Course Patrick Jacobson 309 Prone Stock Open 19-39 male 01:00:18.52 143 1
Short Course Paul Chevallier 190 Prone Stock U19 male 01:04:31.22 194 1
Short Course Paul Cribb 367 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 00:57:31.69 114 8
Short Course Paul Gallo 371 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:11:17.76 282 28
Long Course Paul Jacob 353 Surfski Single Golden Masters 60+ male 01:10:38.37 32 1
Short Course Paul Pianowski 359 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:55:58.83 93 12
Short Course Peggy Goddard 346 OC-1 Golden Masters 60+ female 00:55:13.62 76 1
Short Course Peter Doody 30 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:09:49.83 270 25
Short Course Peter Durdaller 87 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:13:56.16 306 13
Short Course Peter Simpson 232 SUP 12’6″ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:22:35.91 355 5
Long Course Philip Diehl 478 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:15:22.72 52 13
Short Course Raden Baldogo 64 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:05:21.53 210 19
Short Course Randy Strunk 403 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:12:39.22 294 30
Long Course Rell Wolfe 183 OC-1 U19 female 01:30:37.95 106 1
Short Course Rene Bruz 368 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:06:45.78 228 24
Short Course Renee Shirakawa 491 OC-1 Open 19-39 female
Short Course Rhys Sprout, Rich Sprout 488 Surfski Double Open 19-39 male 00:48:12.86 23 1
Short Course Richard Ells 397 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:20:16.31 344 5
Short Course Richard Kenworthy 209 SUP 12’6″ Golden Masters 60+ male
Short Course Rick Ranjo 507 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 00:59:28.58 131 10
Short Course Rob Griffin 55 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male
Short Course Rob Rojas 323 SUP Unlimited Masters 40-49 male 00:48:48.58 25 1
Long Course Robbie Moralice 480 OC-1 U19 male
Short Course Robert Hare 182 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ male
Short Course Robert Howson 244 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:59:23.25 129 1
Short Course Robert Schade 66 Prone Unlimited Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:08:30.00 253 2
Long Course Robin Maclean, Susan Wynn 505 OC-2 Masters 40-49 female 01:09:25.12 23 1
Long Course Rodney Ellis 221 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 01:15:52.42 55 5
Short Course Ron Adelhelm 20 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:17:28.88 324 32
Short Course Ron Galey 85 Surfski Single Golden Masters 60+ male 00:46:05.66 13 3
Short Course Ron Mays 479 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 00:59:59.18 138 6
Short Course Ron Nelsen 161 Prone Unlimited Golden Masters 60+ male 00:58:50.65 123 1
Short Course Ron Remeyer 522 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:01:24.80 158 12
Short Course Rose Calski 388 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:24:10.86 363 3
Short Course Rosemary Vasquez 381 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 00:55:23.07 79 3
Long Course Rosemary Vasquez 381 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:49:01.72 113 8
Short Course Rosendo Deynata 32 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:17:07.17 322 31
Short Course Roy Thorne 72 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 01:31:53.65 377 13
Long Course Russ Nielsen 399 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:21:39.22 80 8
Short Course Ryan Cooper 405 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:05:55.00 219 21
Short Course Ryan Ekedal 114 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:01:49.35 165 19
Short Course Ryan Miller 226 Surfski Single U19 male 00:42:09.29 4 1
Short Course Ryan Rothrock 258 OC-1 U19 male 00:54:01.25 67 3
Short Course Ryan Wolfe 159 OC-1 U19 male 00:52:19.00 51 1
Short Course Ryland Hart 418 SUP 12’6″ U16 male 00:55:38.12 83 1
Long Course Ryland Hart 418 OC-1 U19 male 01:08:24.52 19 1
Short Course Ryley Ronnow 453 OC-1 U16 male 00:54:58.46 73 1
Short Course Sage Harmon 203 Surfski Single U19 male 00:44:44.94 8 2
Short Course Sally Edwards, Gary Springer 99 OC-2 Sr. Masters 50+ mixed
Long Course Samantha Lee, Danielle Borm 210 Surfski Double Open 20-39 female 01:15:09.70 50 2
Short Course Samson Grunwald 116 SUP 14′ U19 male 01:12:43.20 295 2
Short Course Sandra Gates 303 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ female
Short Course Sandy Davidson, Richard Davidson 174 OC-2 Golden Masters 60+ mixed 00:46:25.00 17 1
Short Course Sandy Rohrbach 520 OC-1 Masters 40-49 female 01:01:31.85 159 4
Short Course Sarah Eishen 229 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:18:16.13 335 11
Long Course Sarah Kolpin 556 OC-1 Open 20-39 female 01:23:00.47 85 4
Short Course Sasha Unruh 296 SUP Surfboard Masters 40-49 male 01:11:34.87 285 1
Short Course Schyler Perez 67 OC-1 U14 female 01:21:32.58 352 3
kids oc1 Schyler Perez 67 OC-1 All all 00:07:51.00 4 4
Short Course Scott Amos 11 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:08:10.99 249 25
Long Course Scott Boyles 310 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:24:06.29 87 9
Short Course Scott Coryea 185 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 00:52:24.57 54 5
Short Course Scott Cuda 134 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:03:10.20 176 15
Long Course Scott Granger 347 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:07:00.93 14 1
Short Course Scott Monge 327 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:08:48.21 262 26
Short Course Scott Rose 513 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:56:21.00 100 4
Short Course Scott Rusher 314 Prone 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:03:49.84 182 1
Short Course Scott Shoemaker 220 SUP Unlimited Masters 40-49 male 00:49:07.00 31 2
Short Course Sean Pangelinan 518 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:55:09.58 75 9
Short Course Sean Sullivan 357 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:01:17.05 157 11
Short Course Shae Foudy 326 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 female 00:59:57.13 137 1
Short Course Shar Sault 396 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:05:09.50 207 2
Long Course Sharon Dormitorio, Heather Picquelle 417 OC-2 Open 20-39 female 01:17:40.70 69 2
Long Course Shaun Evola 558 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:12:48.69 43 10
Short Course Sheena Frizzell 318 SUP Surfboard Open 19-39 female 01:46:22.00 391 2
Short Course Sherry Bravo 545 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:36:47.00 383 15
Long Course Shiloe Cagle, Cade Scharnell 349 OC-2 Open 20-39 mixed 01:24:53.70 91 1
Short Course Shonna Litton Brown 171 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 female 01:09:26.34 266 1
Kids 1000m Sidney Grunwald 115 SUP (All) U12 female 00:06:41.60 21 6
Kids 1000m Sienna Joy 544 SUP (All) U10 female 00:09:50.90 30 2
Long Course Simon Li 65 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:14:23.74 48 11
Kids 1000m Skye Fielder 446 SUP (All) U12 male 00:05:48.67 13 5
kids oc1 Skye Fielder 446 OC-1 All all 00:06:05.60 2 2
Kids 1000m Soryn Preston 106 SUP (All) U8 female 00:08:56.60 27 1
Short Course Stephanie Johnson 27 SUP Surfboard Open 19-39 female
Short Course Stephen Baker 71 SUP 12’6″ U14 male 00:56:50.70 106 2
Short Course Stephen Rodi 387 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:02:23.08 170 14
Short Course Stephen Sinkus 456 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 00:56:06.87 96 4
Long Course Stephen Sinkus 456 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 01:11:39.20 38 4
Short Course Stephen Sorbom 537 OC-1 Open 19-39 male 00:45:56.20 12 1
Long Course Stephen Sorbom 537 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:15:02.64 49 12
Short Course Steve Benson 54 OC-1 Golden Masters 60+ male 01:00:07.90 141 4
Short Course Steve Dullack 286 SUP 14′ Masters 40-49 male 00:55:49.53 89 3
Long Course Steve Lynch 527 Surfski Single Masters 40-49 male 01:23:44.20 86 4
Long Course Steve Perez 340 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:25:25.76 95 10
Short Course Steve Romeo 176 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 01:19:05.54 340 12
Short Course Steve Rossier 194 Prone 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:03:58.95 186 2
Long Course Steve Sullivan 355 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:20:15.08 77 7
Short Course Steven Macneil 81 Kayak Golden Masters 60+ male 01:07:30.79 238 1
Long Course Steyn Visagie 485 Surfski Single Masters 40-49 male 01:04:07.50 11 2
Short Course Susan Coon, Melissa Romero 126 OC-2 Masters 40-49 female 00:55:41.04 85 2
Short Course Susie Kiley 119 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:05:30.68 212 3
Short Course Suzie Yeo 531 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:12:55.92 299 7
Short Course Sylvia Almaguer-miller 358 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:30:19.31 374 13
Short Course Takima Kendall 282 OC-1 Masters 40-49 female 00:56:56.70 108 2
Long Course Tandis Morgan, Rich Sprout 493 Surfski Double Open 20-39 mixed 00:59:54.51 4 1
Short Course Taylor Rambo 471 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:53:27.88 63 7
Short Course Teresa Esteban 429 Kayak Masters 40-49 female
Short Course Teri Carlin 195 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:11:46.08 288 6
Short Course Terri Franklin, Cyndy Young 197 OC-2 Sr. Masters 50+ female 00:45:20.42 9 1
Short Course Terri Plunkett 94 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:05:04.05 205 1
Short Course Terry Frogley 228 Prone 14′ Masters 40-49 male 01:08:04.19 247 3
Short Course Terry Kipper 102 SUP 12’6″ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:10:07.18 272 3
Short Course Thomas Arnold 107 SUP Surfboard Golden Masters 60+ male 01:24:22.76 366 2
Short Course Thomas Kaiser 273 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 01:23:25.21 358 31
Short Course Thomas Nilsen 56 SUP 12’6″ U14 male 00:57:28.45 112 4
Kids 1000m Thomas Nilsen 56 SUP (All) U14 male 00:04:53.08 2 2
Short Course Thomas Stephenson 425 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:08:36.03 256 22
Short Course Tiffany Grunwald 117 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:12:48.82 296 7
Short Course Tiffany Tudyk 19 Prone Stock Open 19-39 female 01:17:41.11 325 2
Short Course Tim Burdiak 233 Surfski Single Open 19-39 male 00:36:53.35 1 1
Long Course Tim Burdiak 233 Surfski Single Open 20-39 male 00:55:52.63 1 1
Short Course Tim Casey 275 SUP Surfboard Open 19-39 male 01:34:01.28 379 4
Long Course Tim Dougherty 34 OC-1 Golden Masters 60+ male 01:09:46.13 27 1
Short Course Tim Hazlewood 38 SUP 12’6″ Golden Masters 60+ male
Short Course Tim Warner 260 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:54:54.94 72 8
Short Course Tina Goodman 91 Surfski Single Golden Masters 60+ female 01:07:52.16 243 2
Long Course Tiziano Pramparo, Simone Pramparo 305 Surfski Double Masters 40-49 male 01:09:00.76 21 1
Short Course Todd Drake, Josh Drake 523 SUP Unlimited (2-Person) Open 19-39 male 01:03:55.06 184 2
Short Course Todd Moffatt 143 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male
Short Course Tom Duryea 304 Prone Stock Sr. Masters 50+ male 00:57:40.75 115 1
Short Course Tom Mccormack 271 SUP Surfboard Open 19-39 male 01:12:09.35 291 1
Long Course Tommy Steffel, Tyler Fiskin 252 OC-2 U19 male 01:24:41.37 89 1
Short Course Toni Bushong 1 OC-1 Golden Masters 60+ female 00:56:41.09 104 2
Short Course Tonia Williamson 343 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 female 01:15:40.09 317 9
Short Course Tony Fajardo 386 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 01:05:07.05 206 9
Short Course Tony Hart 408 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 00:50:00.95 43 4
Short Course Tony Kendall 248 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 00:46:46.58 20 1
Short Course Tony Montero 287 SUP 14′ Golden Masters 60+ male 01:28:55.01 373 17
Short Course Travis Cunningham 168 SUP Unlimited Open 19-39 male 00:53:08.69 58 1
Short Course Trevor Bashor 533 OC-1 U19 male 00:52:21.75 53 2
Kids 1000m Trevor Mencinsky 256 SUP (All) U8 male 00:06:22.90 17 1
Kids tandem Trevor Mencinsky, Gavin Mencinsky 256 SUP Unl. (2 Person) All all 00:02:26.20 2 2
Short Course Tyler Bashor 175 SUP 12’6″ U14 male 00:55:40.00 84 1
Long Course Tyler Morgan 288 Surfski Single Open 20-39 male 01:03:42.55 10 2
Short Course Tyler Schmuckle 409 SUP 14′ Open 19-39 male 00:56:01.95 95 13
Long Course Tyson Poppler 553 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:08:36.78 20 4
Long Course Vadim Lyuber 524 Surfski Single Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:14:21.89 47 5
Short Course Valeria Salustri 473 SUP 12’6″ U16 female 01:04:09.24 191 2
Short Course Valerie Ells 145 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:09:35.14 267 4
Short Course Veronica Wold 424 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:22:06.72 353 11
Long Course Victor Rosenthal 266 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:17:36.66 67 5
Short Course Viet Hoang 439 OC-1 Open 19-39 male 00:48:57.00 28 2
Long Course Viet Hoang 439 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 01:28:12.70 102 9
Short Course Viviana Pinilla 289 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:36:09.00 381 14
Short Course Wade Williford 2 Prone Stock Masters 40-49 male 01:11:13.13 281 3
Long Course Wade Williford 2 OC-1 Masters 40-49 male 01:21:18.47 79 8
Short Course Wally Buckingham 196 Prone Stock Golden Masters 60+ male 01:04:54.75 201 2
Short Course Wayne Berge 151 SUP 12’6″ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:22:57.21 357 6
Short Course Wayne Buckingham 14 Prone Stock Golden Masters 60+ male 01:03:37.86 180 1
Short Course Wayne Jacobsen, Kathie Dunn 364 OC-2 Sr. Masters 50+ mixed 00:45:42.12 11 1
Short Course Wayne Kuba 285 SUP 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:13:40.13 303 31
Short Course Wayne Limm 295 SUP Unlimited Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:11:52.89 289 3
Long Course Wendy Dewitt 245 OC-1 Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:19:55.18 75 2
Long Course Wes Huston 509 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:09:49.28 29 5
Short Course Wes Stone 299 Prone 14′ Sr. Masters 50+ male 01:04:58.68 203 1
Short Course Will Horvath 246 Surfski Single U16 male 00:51:18.48 48 1
Long Course Will Reichenstein 564 OC-1 Open 20-39 male 01:05:08.73 13 2
Short Course William Ashford 50 OC-1 Golden Masters 60+ male 00:56:16.15 98 3
Short Course Yvonne Chavez 4 Prone Stock Sr. Masters 50+ female 01:18:03.97 329 1
Short Course Zach Bartenstein 530 SUP 12’6″ Open 19-39 male 01:04:34.41 195 6
Short Course Zeke Rose 356 SUP 12’6″ U14 male 01:13:29.09 302 10
Kids 1000m Zeke Rose 356 SUP (All) U12 male 00:05:12.77 6 2
Short Course Zibi Wadzynski 68 SUP 12’6″ Masters 40-49 male 00:55:18.66 78 2

 

To see more news and highlights from the Hanohano click HERE.

credit : www.supconnnect.com

Tags

 
WeSUP is born by the group of Thai SUP enthusiasts, who are deeply enthralled by stand-up paddling or SUP. Stand Up Paddle Boarding (SUP) is the fastest growing sport across the world. We want to push on it and aim to be the leading SUP Sport guide in Thailand.

Not only SUP is fun and perfect for your entire family, but SUP also has huge benefit for you. SUP opens up a whole new world of exploration, fitness and adrenaline. It's a great way to get fit, developing core strength, cardio fitness, flexibility, balance and allows you to choose your own path to better health. Unlike surfing, you don't need waves to paddleboard, you can go paddling on any open water, an ocean, lake, and even a river. If you never try SUP, Let's start!